NY 808754

April 12, 1995

CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 808754

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor
New York, N. Y. 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a child's novelty necklace from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated March 30, 1995, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, "Surprise Pendant" - PP 134770, is a plastic pendant attached to a textile neckcord. The pendant measures approximately 1 1/2" in height, is constructed of rigid plastic and is shaped and decorated to represent a doghouse. A square-shaped button protrudes from the "chimney." When the button is depressed, the front door pops open to reveal the head and face of a dog. The door, which has a picture of a food dish labeled "Fido," can be returned to the closed position by pushing upward. The necklace is valued at $1.60 per piece. The necklace is designed to be worn by children.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the novelty necklace will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,