NY 808753

April 10, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 808753

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, New York 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a "Halloween Candy Dish" from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated March 30, 1995, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Halloween Candy Dish", item PP 130011. It is made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric in the figural shape of a cat holding a pumpkin. A fully stuffed representation of the cats' head is sewn onto the open-top pumpkin. Attached to the sides and lower section of the pumpkin are fully stuffed arms and legs. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Halloween Candy Dish" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport