NY 808755

April 11, 1995

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112 808755

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.8050

Ms. Jennifer Scott
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of "The Bodyguard" body alarm from China and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated March 21, 1995, on behalf of your client Lorex Products (USA), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This request is seeking a clarification of ruling NY804183, issued on December 9, 1994, which classified "The Bodyguard' alarm under HTS 8531.80.8050, the provision for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. Although the original ruling request noted that nylon carrying bags were included with these alarms, there was no reference to these bags in the ruling reply.

As reiterated in your letter of March 21, Model BG1470 is imported and sold with a nylon fanny pack, and Model BG1460 is imported and sold with a nylon protective pouch. You also indicate that Model BG1440 is imported and sold with a nylon belt.

The presence of the nylon carrying bags and the nylon belt does not affect the classification of "The Bodyguard" alarm. Therefore, the applicable subheading for the body alarm will be 8531.80.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

Even though the nylon fanny packs and protective pouches are included as a constituent part of the set for classification purposes, they still fall within textile category 670, and products originating in China and Taiwan are subject to visa and quota requirements which must still be met. The nylon belts are not subject to any visa category or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire