NY 808241

April 3, 1995

CLA-2-70:S:N:N6:351 808241

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7019.10.1580

Mr. John W. Weber
Norfab Corporation
1310 Stanbridge Street
Box 830
Norristown, PA 19404-0830

RE: The tariff classification of fiberglass, acrylic and brass wire yarns from Mexico

Dear Mr. Weber:

In your letter dated March 21, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have enclosed several meters of item 5P-530-2580, a twisted, uncolored yarn, which you state is of 61.6% glass, 20.6% acrylic and 17.8% ".007 Brass" wire. We assume that this breakdown is by weight. You state that this yarn is "woven into brake linings and used as friction pads in industrial applications."

The applicable subheading for item 5P-530-2580, will be 7019.10.1580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics); slivers, rovings, yarn and chopped strands; yarns; not colored; other; other. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

For your information, pursuant to Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181), if you wish to request a ruling on the status of a product under NAFTA you must write to us specifically requesting such a ruling, and provide sufficient detail to permit proper application of the relevant NAFTA provisions. In this case, we would require information as to the origin of the glass filament which is used in Mexico to make this yarn. You state that the filament is "imported into Mexico from the U.S." We would need to know where the filament is extruded in order to issue a ruling on the NAFTA status. If you wish to request such a ruling, please address any supplemental letter to this office, and refer to our file number shown above.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport