NY 808239

March 28, 1995

CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:350 808239

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010

Mr. Dominic Teh
Sun Bay International Service
5300 W. Century Blvd., Suite 301
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative trimming from Korea.

Dear Mr. Teh:

In your letter dated March 20, 1995, on behalf of Shin, Hyung S dba Master supplies, Los Angeles, CA, you requested a classification ruling. The manufacturer is Mok Hwa Lace co., Ltd., Seoul, Korea.

The instant sample, identified in your letter as style TO- 70087 Ivory, Black and White, consists of a relatively narrow decorative trimming composed of nylon and rayon man-made fiber yarns, 50% by weight each, respectively. These yarns are configured together in three adjacent rows of stitching. An additional undulating yarn is sewn throughout the length of this base stitching material. Your correspondence indicates that this trimming will be imported in continuous lengths and weighs .0045 grams per square yard.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted, ... of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport