NY 808243

April 6, 1995

CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:226 808243

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Michele I. Smith
Sears Merchandise Group
BC 204A
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of two figurines from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated March 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two "polyresin" figurines. Samples were submitted with your ruling request.

The items include a figurine of a man pushing a cart with gifts (stock number 97751) and a figurine of a boy kneeling by a horse and sled filled with gifts (stock number 97806). These items are approximately two inches to two and one half inches in height.

Your letter indicates that the articles are composed of calcium carbonate agglomerated with plastic resins. You further state that the calcium carbonate is derived from stone material.

The applicable subheading for the "polyresin" figurines will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of artificial stone: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport