NY 808236

April 3, 1995

CLA-2-39:S:N:N8:344 808236

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500

Ms. Laura Giarraputo
C Air International, Inc.
11222 S. La Cienega Boulevard
Suite 260
Inglewood, California 90304

RE: The tariff classification of plastic beads from China.

Dear Ms. Giarraputo:

In your letter dated March 20, 1995, on behalf of Lisa Frank, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples with your request. They are:

1. Item No. T325 - A plastic box with 12 compartments containing multi-colored beads, plastic shapes and string.

2. Item No. P824 - Four plastic receptacles in the shape of a cat, a bear, a heart and an abstract design, all containing multi-colored plastic beads and string. The four containers are blister packaged to a header card which reads "Lisa Frank Party Favors Mini Bead Sets."

The two items are designed for use by children.

The applicable subheading for Item No. T325 and Item No. P824 will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics...Beads, bugles and spangles...articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,