NY 808231

April 6, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 808231

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers Inc.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a plant watering kit from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated March 21, 1995, on behalf of Global Sourcing Inc., Teaneck, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article submitted is a self watering device for plants consisting of a plastic pouch, a wick made of loosely plaited braid inserted into a plastic tubular shaped sleeve, and two plastic hooks with plastic fasteners. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the plant watering kit will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport