NY 804395

December 2, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 804395

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2800

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Benzene Sulfinic Acid Sodium Salt (CAS No. 873-55-2) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated November 18, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Benzene Sulfinic Acid Sodium Salt which you have described as an agricultural intermediate. You have also indicated that this product will packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire