NY 804393

November 22, 1994

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 804393

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060

Mr. Denis Solomon
3008 Haring Road
Metairie, LA 70006

RE: The tariff classification of the "Fluff Gluv" lint remover from England.

Dear Mr. Solomon:

In your letter dated November 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter, identified as a "Fluff Gluv," is designed to remove dust particles, hair and lint from fabric. It consists of two rectangular sheets of plastics, measuring approximately 8 1/2 by 6 inches, heat sealed together on three sides. The surface of one of the sheets is self- adhesive, with a peel-off protective paper cover. The product is designed so that the user fits his hand into the open side between the two sheets, removes the protective paper cover, and pats the adhesive surface onto whatever fabric is to be cleaned of lint.

The applicable subheading for the Fluff Gluv lint cleaner will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport