NY 804399

November 30, 1994

CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 804399

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Mr. R. Pyles
Intercontinental Transport Services, Inc. 9569 Benford Road
Orlando, FL 32827

RE: The tariff classification of a combination pen and tire pressure gauge from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Pyles:

In your letter dated November 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a combination pen and tire pressure gauge, item no. 201. It consists of a ball point pen with a removable cap on one end, and a pressure gauge on the other end. The item is made of solid brass with gold-plated trim and a black matte finish. One extra pen refill is included.

The applicable subheading for the combination pen and pressure gauge will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director