NY 803772

November 18, 1994

CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 803772

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0010

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a dryer rack from Hong kong.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated October 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample depicts the furniture item as an indoor and outdoor folding dryer rack, Blair Product #452401. The dryer rack is constructed of a white epoxy coated steet bar with heavy duty plastic arms and clips. It will be imported and sold unassembled and is designed to be placed on the floor or ground. The steel components of the dryer rack imparts the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the dryer rack will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, household. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director