NY 803770

November 9, 1994

CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 803770

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.80

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of table clocks from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated October 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples with your request. They are:

1. Style #438701 - A table clock with a battery powered quartz analog movement in a plastic case. The plastic base of the clock, which is part of the case, holds a picture of a waterfall.

2. Style #438702 - A table clock with a battery powered quartz analog movement in a plastic case. The plastic base of the clock, which is part of the case, is molded into a fireplace.

Each of the clocks is equipped with a 70" electrical cord with a rotary on/off switch which is used to light the waterfall and fireplace scenes. The 7 watt type C bulb is not imported with the clocks.

The applicable subheading for the table clocks will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for Other clocks: Other: Battery or AC powered: Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case plus 5.3% on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire