NY 803786

November 29, 1994

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 803786

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.50.0040

Ms. Carol A. Garrity
Garrett-Hewitt International, Inc.
147 Broadway
Hawthorne, New York 10532

RE: The tariff classification of a musical toy part from China

Dear Ms. Garrity:

In your letter dated October 26, 1994, received in this office on October 31, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant product is described as a "plastic/noise component" which will be incorporated into the musical portion of a hand-held bubble gum dispenser upon importa- tion. The item is cylindrical in shape measuring approxi- mately 1 1/2 inches in length. In its imported condition, the component is capable of producing sound when air is forced through the mouthpiece. Although unfinished in appearance, the unit does function sufficiently to indicate its primary use as a musical toy part.

The applicable subheading for the "plastic/noise component" will be 9503.50.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toy musical instruments and apparatus and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport