NY 895253

March 16, 1994

CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:226-895253

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Mr. Michael Bruneau
Talus Corp.
400 Riverside Street
Portland, Maine 04103

RE: The tariff classification of a statuette from China or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Bruneau:

In your letter dated February 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is described as "Office Gods."
The article is a statuette of a full figure person; the figure is leaning on a three drawer file cabinet. Your letter indicates that the article is composed of calcium carbonate agglomerated with plastic resins.

The applicable subheading for the statuette will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of artificial stone. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director