NY 895254

March 17, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 895254

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.6020

Mr. Jeffrey L. Benzin
Spice Island Imports
169 Hampshire Avenue
Elmhurst, IL 60126

RE: The tariff classification of multi-purpose furnishing from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Benzin:

In your letter dated February 22, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a multi-purpose furnishing made of 100 percent rayon woven fabric. It measures approximately 43 inches by 71- 3/4 inches exclusive of a 2-1/2 inch knotted fringe. The multi- purpose furnishing has a floral multi-colored batik design. This item has several uses such as a tablecloth, table runner, furniture throw, etc. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the multi-purpose throw will be 6304.99.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: other: other... of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The multi-purpose furnishing falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director