NY 895251

March 8, 1994

CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 895251

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500

Ms. Francine Petin
Penn-Nyla
Acton Road
Long Eaton
Nottingham NG10 1FX, England

RE: The tariff classification of three coated fabrics from England.

Dear Ms. Petin:

In your letter dated February 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item, identified as style Penn - Nyla Trial Reference TB60, consists of a knit fabric composed of 100% polyester microfibers that has been transfer coated on one side with a clear polyurethane plastics material. This clear coating is in a sufficient amount to be visible to the naked eye. This material weighs 145g/m2 (-5%) and is 38% by weight of polyurethane plastic and 62% polyester, respectively.

The second item, style Dartex PO72 (Beige Tracer), consists of a weft knitted nylon fabric that has been transfer coated on one surface with a clear polyurethane plastics material. This clear coating is also sufficient to be visible to the naked eye. This material weighs 215g/m2 (-5%) and is 37% by weight of polyurethane plastic and 63% by weight of nylon, respectively.

The third and final item, style Dartex PO76, consists of a nylon weft knitted fabric which has been transfer coated on one side with a polyurethane plastics material. This material weighs about 200g/m2 (-5%) and is 40% by weight polyurethane and 60% nylon, respectively.

All of these materials will be imported as piece goods. While the end uses of these materials has not been stated in your correspondence, these are of a type of material used in furnishings and the like as a moisture barrier with the coating substance protected against microfungi and bacterial attack. We note that you contemplate shipping other styles as well.

The applicable subheading for all three materials will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of man- made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director