NY 893143

December 29, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 893143

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.4090

Mr. Guenter S. Single
Alba Forwarding Co., Inc.
One Exchange Place
Suite 501
Jersey City, NJ 07302-3911

RE: The tariff classification of plastic sheet from Japan.

Dear Mr. Single:

In your letter dated December 10, 1993, on behalf of Izumi America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sheet is flexible and is composed of a glass fiber cloth backed with a polyvinyl chloride film. A reflective layer, imposed over the glass cloth, consists of a polyester film with glass beads. The sheet will be used in the manufacture of projector screens. You have submitted the following breakdown by weight per square meter: glass beads, 150 grams; polyester resin, 50 grams; glass fiber cloth, 188 grams; and polyvinyl chloride film, 262 grams.

The applicable subheading for the sheet will be 3921.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other, flexible, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director