NY 893139

January 13, 1994

CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 893139

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8482.10.5044

Mr. Sal Della Ventura
Sony Electronics, Inc.
1 Sony Drive
Park Ridge, N.J. 07656-8003

RE: The tariff classification of radial ball bearing from Japan

Dear Mr. Della Ventura:

In your letter dated December 8, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article at hand is a double shielded radial ball bearing, approximately 13 mm in outside diameter, with a slightly flanged outer ring.

The applicable subheading for the ball bearing will be 8482.10.5044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for single row, radial ball bearings, having an outside diameter 9 mm and over but not over 30 mm. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the instant merchandise would be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. Should you desire a formal scope determination on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director