NY 893146

January 13, 1994

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 893146

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts Paley Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit and woven garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In a letter dated November 12, 1993, which was resubmitted on December 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation.

The submitted sample, Style 44-0112814 (PO 64920), is a man's sleeveless garment constructed from 100 percent cotton rib knit fabric and 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a V-shaped neckline; a full front opening with five button closures; oversized armholes; two patch pockets on the front with flaps and button closures; and a rib knit waistband.

The knit portions of the garment comprise 54 percent of the visible surface area and consist of the entire back panel which is constructed from 4 x 2 rib knit fabric containing 6 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction; the rib knit waistband which measures three and one-quarter inches wide and encircles the waist; and the rib knit neckband, placket, and armhole edging.

The woven portions of the garment comprise 46 percent of the visible surface area and consist of the front panels, including the pockets and pocket flaps, exclusive of the knit edgings and waistband.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit portions. Consequently, the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 44-0112814 (PO 64920) falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa require- ments.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director