NY 888988

August 13, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 888988

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2080

Mr. Robert J. Mele
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a skirt from India.

Dear Mr. Mele:

In your letter dated August 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 017-204994, is a girls cotton woven skirt. The skirt fabric shell has an elasticized waist with a drawstring, a front center placket extending from below the waistband to the hemmed bottom, and an undergarment which is a pair of jersey knit biker shorts. The fabric of the shell obscures the leg separation of the shorts.

You state in your letter that the skirt will be imported for girls' sizes XS-XXL. We assume for the purposes of classification, that the numerical size equivalent is 7-14.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the skirt, Style 017-204994, will be 6204.52.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's of girls' skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, girls'. The rate of duty will be 8.7% ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the India are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director