NY 888996

August 26, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:353 888996

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060

Ms. Sheryl L. Williams
Deep See
18945 59th Avenue N.E.
Arlintgton, WA 98223

RE: The tariff classification of a neoprene diving wetsuit from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated July 15, 1993, received in our office on August 4, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item #8721-P, is a wetsuit made from a three layer textile lamination having a center layer of expanded neoprene with knit textile fabric on the inner and outer surface. The inner surface is of a pile construction.

The applicable subheading for the wet suit will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: Other: men;'s or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

The wetsuit falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa or quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director