NY 888978

August 23, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 888978

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.29.0000

Ms. Anita Carter
Back Street Designs
100 E. Washington St. P.O. Box 1213
Athens, Alabama 35611

RE: The tariff classification of a pouch for scissors from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Carter:

In your letter dated July 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The pouches will be imported empty and will be used to package and sell scissors. The pouches are composed of polyvinyl chloride.

The applicable subheading for the scissors pouch will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, sacks and bags (including cones): of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director