NY 887928

July 26, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 887928

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590

Mr. Chad L. Breshears
Fluor Daniel, Inc.
10 Twin Dolphin Drive
Redwood City, CA 94065

RE: The tariff classification of polymer cells from Chile.

Dear Mr. Breshears:

In your letter dated June 28, 1993, on behalf of Cyprus Miami Mining Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The polymer cells will be used as solution tanks. When in operation, the cells will hold a diluted form of sulfuric acid for processing copper. The cells resemble large bathtubs and weigh about 15,000 pounds each. The cells are composed of a polymer (40 percent by weight) and stone filler (60 percent by weight).

The applicable subheading for the cells will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight July 4, 1993. There is the possibility that legislation will be enacted that will renew GSP retroactively to its date of expiration. In the event that this occurs, articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9590, HTS, which are products of Chile, are entitled to duty free treatment under GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director