NY 887927

JULY 23 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 887927

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986; 5806.32.2000

Mr. Robert C. Singer
S & S Trading Company
Box 534
Burlington, Vermont 05402

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder strap and webbings from France.

Dear Mr. Singer:

In your letter dated July 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for items manufactured by Tissages Janisset of France. You also indicated that you will be acting as the United States sales agent for the manufacturer.

The following samples were submitted:

Article #1 is a shoulder strap made of woven man- made textile fabric and measures approximately 18 1/2 inches long by 2 inches wide. It has a plastic buckle at the narrow end. The other end is open for attachment to a bag. It is padded with foam.

Article #2 is webbing material composed of 100 percent polypropylene narrow woven fabric and measures approximately 1 inch wide.

Article #3 is webbing material made of 100 percent polyester narrow woven fabric and measures approximately 1/2 inch wide.

Article #4 is webbing material constructed of 100 percent nylon narrow woven fabric and measures approximately 13/16 inch wide.

It is stated that the webbing materials are all imported as components for products which use webbing in their construction. Depending on the needs, the width can vary from 1/4" to 4". The product is usually cut to length for use as a specific element of the final product.

In your letter, you inquired as to whether the nondecorative, synthetic fiber narrow woven fabric webbing materials would have various duty rates if pre-cut for specific use or imported in continuous rolls in bulk. In both cases, article numbers 2, 3 and 4, will be classifiable under the provision for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers: Other, in subheading 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the shoulder strap, article number 1, will be 6307.90.9986, (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director