NY 887932

July 27, 1993

CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 887932

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050

Mr. Edward J. Major
Import Manager
All-Air Brokers
167-10 South Conduit Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a Cotton Mop Head from China.

Dear Mr. Major:

In your letter dated June 3, 1993, on behalf of your client, Glory Int'l Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is a 100 percent cotton mop head. The mop head will be imported without a handle.

The applicable subheading for the Cotton Mop Head will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brooms, brushes (mops), other. The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

There are no quota or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director