NY 886279

June 8, 1993

CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:236 886279

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3213.10.0000

Ms. Ann Williams
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
173 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of Kreative Kidz (Creative Arts Kit) from Canada.

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated May 10, 1993, on behalf of your client, Promex Marketing, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is made up if the following:

Items Value Country of Origin
1. Poster Paint Set $4.95
China
2. Water Color Paint Set $1.29
China
3. Scissors $1.99
China
4. Glue Stick $0.99
Germany
5. Sidewalk Chalk $1.99
Taiwan
6. Modelling Clay $3.99
Spain
7. Crayons $1.29
China
8. Crayons Figure $0.79
Taiwan
9. Constructive Pad $0.99
Canada

The Creative Arts Kit will be imported and sold as a complete set. The set is designed for the amusement of children. Based on value, the poster paint and water colors would convey the essential character of the set, (GRI 3 (b)).

The applicable subheading for the Kreative Kidz will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artists', students' or signboard painters' colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pan or in similar forms of packing, colors in sets. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem on the entire set.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director