NY 886276

June 9, 1993

CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 886276

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4407.10.0050; 4407.10.0051

Mr. Henry S. Guthrie, Jr.
Guthrie Development, Inc.
4350 E. Camelback Rd - 100F
Phoenix, AZ 85018

RE: The tariff classification of select and finish grade lumber from Russia

Dear Mr. Guthrie:

In your letter dated May 14, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on kiln dried, rough sawn or smooth planed S4S lumber of various sizes. The lumber will be of Russian larch and other species. It will be of select and finish grade quality and will be used by cabinet and furniture manufacturers.

The applicable subheadings for select larch lumber will be 4407.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), if rough sawn only, and 4407.10.0051, HTS, if planed. Both subheadings provide for wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled, whether or not planed, sanded or finger-jointed, of a thickness exceeding 6 mm; coniferous; not treated; larch (Larix spp.). The duty rate will be Free.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on lumber of other species of wood. Your request for a classification ruling should include the species of wood.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire