NY 886281

June 3, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 886281

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.31.0040

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P Import Office
1321 2nd Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated May 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. 293-410 is a man's vest which has a front constructed from a 90 percent wool, 10 percent cashmere, woven fabric and a back constructed from 100 percent rayon, woven fabric. The sample features a 100 percent polyester lining; a V-neckline; a full front opening with six button closures; two pockets with flaps at the waist; and an adjustable rayon belt in the back.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.31.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which pro- vides for: track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of wool or fine animal hair: vests. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style No. 293-410 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements, but no quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director