NY 882303

February 4, 1993

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 882303

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050

Mr. Steven Wong
Oceanland Service Inc.
8054 E. Garvey Avenue #200
Rosemead, CA 91770

RE: The tariff classification of keyholders from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated January 25, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, String Art Creation Unlimited, Monterey Park, CA.

The three subject items are keyholders. Each one has a steel loop to hold a key. Attached to two of these loops, are nylon braided rope creations. The third loop has a nylon braided rope decoration and a nylon string tassel attached to it.

Your products are considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. These items shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. In all three instances, the steel keyholders impart the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the keyholders will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director