NY 882305

February 2, 1993

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 882305

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.9090; 7616.90.0080

Mr. Brian Johnson
Border Brokerage Company
P.O. Box B
Blaine, WA 98230

RE: The tariff classification of Fairing Assembly Jigs from Canada.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated December 22, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Ebco Industries, Richmond, B.C., Canada.

The subject product is described as a Fairing Assembly Jig and is used to help in assembling aircraft sections. There are numerous types of jigs depending on the part of the aircraft that is being assembled. The jigs will be made wholly of steel or aluminum. They are made so that parts will be placed upon it at the precise location, so as to facilitate assembly. The jig approximates a pattern. The importer will attach or assemble various items to the jig after importation including motors, belts, and robots to the jig.

The applicable subheading for the Fairing Assembly Jigs of steel will be 7326.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Fairing Assembly Jigs of aluminum will be 7616.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum: other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheadings 7326.90.9090 and 7616.90.0080, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.8% rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director