NY 882298

February 8, 1993

CLA-2-65:S:N:N3H:353: 882298

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

CAIN Customs Brokers. Inc.
McAllen Foreign Trade Zone
6620 S. 36th, Bldg. "I"
McAllen, TX 78503

BE: The tariff classification of hat from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Freeman:

In your letter dated January 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a cowboy style hat made from paper straw, covered with a man-made fiber, knit textile material, and trimmed with plastic and metallic trim. The hat is lined with a synthetic fabric.

The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of manmade fibers; Not in part braid, other. The rate of duty will be 39.7 cents/kg + 14.1 percent ad valorem.

The hat falls within the textile category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (is C.F.R. 17?).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise Is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport?