United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] On November 25, 1992, the subject protest was filed timely against the section 520(c)(1) denial. The protestant maintains that the amended Form A was produced by the seller to complete the column left blank, "through inadvertence", in the certificate dated June 13, 1991 (see reliquidation petition dated February 20, 1992). It further maintains that the "amended" certificate was filed with Customs before liquidation became final (19 CFR 10.112).

ISSUE:

Whether section 520(c)(1) relief is in order in this case.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 520(c)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1), provides:

(c) Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the appropriate customs officer may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to correct --

(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of the law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the appropriate customs officer within one year after the date of liquidation or exaction; . . . .

Mistakes of fact occur when a person believes the facts to be other than what they really are and takes action based on that erroneous belief. Inadvertence connotes inattention, oversight, negligence, or lack of care, while clerical error occurs when a