United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Counsel also asserts that the protestant is not responsible for the assessment of duties resulting from a liquidation or reliquidation made under 19 U.S.C. 1592(d) (not the case in this protest), that "antidumping, countervailing and/or marking duties are not lawfully assessed on this merchandise." In regard to the latter, counsel asserts that the liquidation instructions of the Department of Commerce regarding the collection of antidumping duties were not properly followed and that interest was not collected in accordance with the requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1677g.

The Customs Regulations (19 CFR 174.13(a)(6)) require that a protest set forth "[t]he nature of, and justification for the objection set forth distinctly and specifically with respect to each category, payment, claim, decision, or refusal." The Customs Service has and will continue to fully consider any relevant allegation in a protest supported by competent evidence.