United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The additional equipment was not imported with the yacht.

After the installations, the boat was then tested and put through sea trials. It was subsequently sold pursuant to a contract and exported to the purchaser after being examined by a Customs official. The yacht was exported over sea using its own power.

ISSUE:

Whether the yacht qualifies for same condition drawback when additional equipment was installed after importation.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The relevant law in this case, 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1) and (4), provides for the following:

(1) If imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law because of its importation--
(A) is, before the close of the three-year period beginning on the date of importation- (i) exported in the same condition as when imported,... and
(B) is not used within the United States before such exportation or destruction; then upon such exportation or destruction 99 per centum of the amount of each such duty, tax, and fee so paid shall be refunded as drawback....

(4) The performing of incidental operations (including, but not limited to, testing, cleaning, repacking, and inspecting) on--
(A) the imported merchandise itself in cases to which paragraph (1) applies,... that does not amount to manufacture or production for drawback purposes under the preceding provisions of this section shall not be treated as a use of that merchandise for purposes of applying paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(C). (Emphasis added.)

We have determined in previous cases what constitutes a manufacture or production that would preclude drawback. In one case, drawback was denied because a vehicle was fitted with equipment after importation to prepare it for a particular market. HQ 222262 (April 5, 1990).