NY 882954

March 11, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 882954

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.31.0070

Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III
Oxford Industries, Inc.
222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E.
Atlanta, Georgia 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a man's vest from from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Chubb:

In your letter dated February 12, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style No. 87-0275-90, is a man's woven cotton vest. It has two front panels composed of 65% cotton, 34% rayon and 1% spandex; it has a single back panel of knit cotton fabric. It has a full frontal opening with button closures.

As you requested, your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6211.32.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven cotton vests. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director