NY 882959

March 12, 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 882959

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9019.20.0000

Mr. Geoff Hewitt
Cardio-Search Limited
170 Old Guelph Rd.
Dundas, Ontario L9H 5Y2

RE: The tariff classification of an Oxygen Nipple from Canada

Dear Mr. Hewitt:

In your letter dated February 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Oxygen Nipple to be imported is a specially designed adapter used to connect an oxygen or compressed air flowmeter to the oxygen tubing used in oxygen or respiration therapy.

The applicable subheading for the Oxygen Nipple will be 9019.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ozone therapy, oxygen therapy, aerosol therapy, artificial respiration or other therapeutic respiration apparatus; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent.

Goods classifiable under subheading 9019.20.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director