NY 882947

March 10, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:119 882947

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8510.20.0000

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a Beard/Mustache Trimmer Set from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated February 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you furnished consists of a battery operated beard and mustache trimmer with detachable trimming guide, lubricating oil, styling comb, cleaning brush, storage base and instructions. The article is classifiable as a set whose essential character is imparted by the beard and mustache trimmer.

The applicable subheading for the Beard/Mustache Trimmer Set will be 8510.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shavers and hair clippers, with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof... hair clippers. The rate of duty will be 4 percent.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director