NY 880319

November 30, 1992

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3D:221 880319

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9010

Mr. William R. Lamoureux
Vision, Inc.
5828 North Park Road
Hixson, Tennessee 37343-4619

RE: The tariff classification of tissue embedding cassettes from Germany.

Dear Mr. Lamoureux:

In your letter dated November 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The tissue embedding cassettes are composed of plastics and are imported empty. They will be used in Histology labs.

The applicable subheading for the tissue embedding cassettes will be 3926.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...laboratory ware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director