NY 880316

December 04, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 880316

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.5000

Mr. Donald A. Aromando
Schweizerhall, Inc.
10 Corporate Place South
Piscataway, NJ 08854

RE: The tariff classification of N-methyl morpholine N-oxide monohydrate (CAS# 70187-32-5) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Aromando:

In your letter dated November 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for N-methyl morpholine N-oxide monohydrate will be 2934.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire