NY 880321

NOVEMBER 25, 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 880321

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 6307.90.9986

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a "Convertible Beach Mat/Beach Bag" from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated November 12, 1992, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Convertible Beach Mat/Beach Bag", item PP107027. When spread open, it possesses an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon woven fabric and one of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton terry cloth fabric. The article measures approximately 57" x 20 1/2". It is then folded over in half, manifesting a nylon woven surface on the outside, and thereon secured by a zipper on each side extending upwards nearly halfway from its midsection. The remaining flap portions are then folded inward forming a bag-type item which is carried by a double web carrying straps. The article is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Convertible Beach Mat/Beach Bag" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director