NY 876662

August 13, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 876662

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3204.17.5040

Ms. Patricia A. Johnson
C.H. Powell Company
P.O. Box 270
Greer, S.C. 29652

RE: The tariff classification of an aqueous dispersion of pigment violet 23 (CAS# 6358-30-1) from India.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated July 21, 1992 and written on behalf of your client, Amerex Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for an aqueous dispersion of pigment violet 23 will be 3204.17.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire