NY 876676

August 4, 1992

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 876676

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0030

Mr. Arthur Stein
ETA Import & Export Ltd.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Suite 286
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a women's playsuit from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Stein:

In your letter dated July 23, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Parthenon Sportswear.

The submitted sample, style G19002556, is a ladies' playsuit manufactured from a 55 percent ramie/ 45 percent cotton woven fabric. Your sample will be returned to you as requested.

The playsuit is an abbreviated garment which provides sufficient coverage for wear without other outer garments. The garment consists of a pair of shorts with suspender straps and a bandeau, that are permanently and securely joined to create a one-piece garment. The shorts feature a button fly with a one button closure at the waist; an elasticized waist in the rear and two side pockets. The garment extends to mid-thigh with a cuffed hem. The bandeau is attached to the suspender straps in the back and has a three button closure in the front. The suspender straps button onto the bandeau in front, by means of hidden buttons, and button on to the shorts at the waist.

The applicable subheading for the playsuit will be 6211.49.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments; women's or girls': of other textile materials; other: washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The playsuit falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director