NY 876596

Aug. 11, 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 876596

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9085

Mr. Patrick Skinner
Balzers Tool Coating
661 Erie Avenue
North Tonawanda, NY 14120

RE: The tariff classification of an ultrasonic cleaner from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Skinner:

In your letter dated July 21, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The USI 2000 is an automated machine for precision cleaning of steel, carbide, nonferrous, and alloy metal parts. The cleaning process is basically accomplished by immersing the part in ultrasonic heated baths. The machine consists of a series of 11 stations or modules and an automatic transfer system to carry the metal part from one station to the next. Station 1 is used to perform a precleaning operation using an alkaline solution. In station 2 ultrasonic cleaning in an alkaline bath occurs, while an initial rinsing action occurs in station 3. In station 4 ultrasonic cleaning with an acid bath takes place, followed by another rinse cycle in station 5. Station 6 again utilizes an ultrasonic alkaline bath cleaning cycle. Stations 7,8, and 9 all perform rinsing operations to ensure that all cleaning chemicals have been thoroughly removed from the part. Finally, in stations 10 and 11 the metal part is dried by means of hot air. In addition, the USI 2000 can be equipped with an optional rinse water recirculation system in order to minimize water pollution.

The applicable subheading for the USI 2000 ultrasonic cleaner will be 8479.89.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere: other machines and mechanical appliances: ultrasonic cleaning devices. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director