NY 876326

August 7, 1992

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:240 876326

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.4020

Dr. Bob Killick
Victorian Chemical Co. Pty. Ltd
37-49 Appleton Street
P.O. Box 71
Richmond, Victoria 3121
Australia

RE: The tariff classification of Voullaire's EE-MULS-OYLE and Esterol 123 from Australia

Dear Dr. Killick:

In your letter dated July 2, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This letter will be given confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure.

The applicable HTS subheading for Voullaire's EE-MULS-OYLE and Esterol 123 will be 3823.90.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin and mixtures thereof: mixtures of fatty acid esters. The duty rate will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director