NY 876319

August 6, 1992

CLA-2-15:S:N:N1:240 876319

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1519.30.2000

Mr. Don Malec
Jarchem Industries Inc.
414 Wilson Avenue
Newark, New Jersey 07105

RE: The tariff classification of Unjecol 95NJ from Japan

Dear Mr. Malec:

In your letter dated July 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Unjecol 95NJ is composed of fatty alcohols containing a minimum of 80% but not more than 83% oleyl alcohol. The applicable HTS subheading for Unjecol 95NJ will be 1519.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for industrial fatty alcohols: derived from fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin: oleyl. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director