NY 876332

July 24, 1992

CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 876332

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2825.10.0000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of hydroxylamine hydrochloride (CAS # 5470-11-1) from China.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated July 9, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2825.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hydroxylamine and its salts. The duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director