NY 873733

APRIL 30 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 873733

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030; 6306.22.1000

Mr. Jim Vander Yacht
Border Brokerage Company
P.O. Box B
Blaine, Washington 98230

RE: The tariff classification of tents from South Korea.

Dear Mr.Vander Yacht:

In your letter dated April 14, 1992, on behalf of Taymor Industries, Vancouver, B.C., you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted are tents, part numbers 38-205 ("Nova Bikers Shelter") and 38-210 ("Hostler Bivouac") with a carry bag. Part number 38-205 and carry bag are composed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The measurements are 108" x 108" x 66", a carry bag size of approximately 19 1/2" x 6", weighs 3.3 pounds. It has no floor but covers an area of 81 square feet.

Part number 38-210 and carry bag are made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric and measures 52" x 110" x 41", a carry bag size of approximately 15 1/2" x 6", weighs 4.9 pounds and floor area 35 square feet.

The applicable subheading for part number 38-205 will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of, the United States (HTS), which provides for tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds; tents; sails for boats, sailboards or landcraft; camping goods: Tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for part number 38-210 will be 6306.22.10000, HTS, which provides for tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds; tents; sails for boats, sailboards or landcraft; camping goods: Tents: Of synthetic fibers: Backpacking tents. The rate of duty will be 4.64 percent ad valorem.

Part number 38-205 falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of South Korea are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director