NY 873734

May 13, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 873734

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500; 4202.22.8050

Ms. Laura M. Denny
Edison Brothers Stores, Inc.
501 N. Broadway
P.O. Box 66995
St. Louis, MO 63166-6995

RE: The tariff classification of lady's shoulder bags from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated April 21, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling on lady's shoulder bags.

You have submitted three samples of lady's shoulder bags with your request. They are style numbers 912503A, 921630P and 922678A.

Styles #912503A and #922678A are composed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) with front textile panels. Style #921630P is composed essentially of nylon with vinyl panels. Each bag is designed with adjustable shoulder straps to be worn on the shoulder. The front exterior of each bag is decorated with silver metal decorations.

Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for styles #912503A and #922678A, the shoulder bags essentially of (PVC) plastic sheeting, will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style #921630P, the shoulder bag essentially of nylon textile material, will be 4202.22.8050, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director