NY 873729

April 29, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 873729

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a key case/wallet from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated April 22, 1992, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a key case/wallet.

The sample submitted, item PP 106344, described as a "Slim Key Case Wallet", is essentially a tri-fold leather key case designed with wallet features. The interior is designed with various credit card pockets, a zippered change pocket, six metal fasteners for holding keys, and a full-length billfold section. The case measures approximately 4 1/2" x 3", and it is secured by means of a metal snap closure.

Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for item PP 106344, the key case/wallet of leather, will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director